New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
REGIONAL DIRECTORY
    Northland
    Auckland
    Waikato
    Bay of Plenty
    Gisborne
    Hawkes Bay
    Taranaki
    Manawatu-Wanganui
    Wellington
    Nelson
    Marlborough
    West Coast
    Canterbury
    Otago
    Southland

WAIKATO 2017


Dancing in Thames
St James Church Hall
Palau Street
Thames
TEACHING HOUR MONDAYS
5.00pm - 6.00pm

THURSDAY TUITION & GENERAL DANCING
7.00pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Stan & Deirdre Jarvis
Phone: 07 868 9676
sdjarvis@xtra.co.nz

or

Bert 027 5544215

Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine Silver Wedding Lilac
Pride of Erin
Foxtrot
Melody Whispering
Blues
Georgella Balmoral
Cha Cha
Jacqueline
Tango
Square Tina
Rumba
One Rosalie
Swing
Viennese
Samba
Sizzlers
Mambo
Magic
Miscellaneous
Gypsy Tap Lambeth Walk Caribbean Calypso

08/01/2017


Annual Dance Holiday in May

Three days of Sequence, Latin and a little ballroom
at the
Chateau Tongariro Hotel
Mt Ruapehu

Cost $450.00 per person (GST incl)

Enjoy our fabulous dancing holiday in the unique atmosphere
comfort and luxury of the Grand Chateau

Introducing new dances each year
Hosted by Deirdre and Stan Jarvis

                Includes               
2 nights’ accommodation on twin share basis
2 full breakfasts, 2 lunches, 2 dinners
Dance tuition and prizes
              Day One              
Make your own way to the hotel; check in after 2pm.
Evening dinner followed by welcome dance
Day Two
10:00am to 11:30am: Dance tuition, light lunch
Afternoon free for sightseeing
Formal dance in the evening
Day Three
10:30am: Dance tuition revised and farewell dance
followed by light lunch before departure


Enquires and Reservations to NZ Dance Holidays:

Deirdre     
07 868 9676
sdjarvis@xtra.co.nz
Christine
07 886 9038
ronchris.s@xtra.co.nz


Dance holidays at Chateau Tongariro are very popular
We ask that you ring or email to advise your interested

All rights reserved
 Updated 08/01/2017


Come Dancing Matamata
Matamata Memorial Hall
Tainui Street Matamata
5TH  SATURDAY OF THE MONTH
WHERE THERE IS ONE
7.30pm - 11.30pm

Live Band, Supper
Contact: Loma Barron
Phone: 07 888 7102
lomascally@gmail.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz

Destiny Friendly Oslo Pride of Erin
Silver Wedding Sweetheart Rock n Roll White City
Foxtrot
White Rose Whispering
Blues
Balmoral Breakaway
Cha Cha
Sally Ann Jacqueline
Tango
Hesitation Square
Rumba
Rosalie Royale
Swing
Sindy Chicago Boulevard 
Stroll
Alpine 
Miscellaneous
Festival Glide Gypsy Tap Fiona Polka Jazz Twinkle
Canadian Three Step Maxina Veleta 
Foxtrot Quickstep
The Glengarry Neon Moon

Updated 08/01/2017


Dancing in Tokoroa
Amisfield Primary School Hall
Moffat Road
Tokoroa
EVERY FRIDAY
7.00pm - 9.00pm

Tuition & General Dancing
Social Night & Supper on 4th Friday Night

Introducing our own mountain dances

Contact: Ron & Chris Sowden
Phone: 07 886 4317
ronchris.s@xtra.co.nz


Regular Dances
Waltz

Magnolia Catherine White City Saga
Quickstep
Mayfair Breken Elizabeth
Foxtrot
Melody Whispering Snowy Mountain
Blues
Birmingham Georgella Balmoral
Cha Cha
Jacqueline Ngauruhoe
Tango
Square Tina Hesitation
Rumba
One Robinia Sirocco Little
Saunter
Holiday Together Edinburgh Feline
Mambo
Magic
Salsa
Sweet Bay
Stroll
Calypso

08/01/2017


 
Hamilton Let's Dance
Melville Methodist Church Hall
Corner of Bader Street & Normanby Avenue
Melville
Hamilton
1ST , 2ND , 4TH  & 5TH  WEDNESDAY OF EACH MONTH
March to November
7.30pm - 10.00pm

(First Wednesday Monthly dance is Plate Night)

We may not be the best dancers, but we have the best time when we dance

Contact: Nancy Rounthwaite
Phone: 07 843 5510

Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine Magnolia Saga Silver Wedding
New Vogue Modern Chateau White City
Quickstep
Helena Breken Cameron
Foxtrot
Bermuda Melody Whispering Carousel White Rose
Cha Cha
Sally Ann Jacqueline
Blues
Brandy Bambi Birmingham
Tango
Lola Serida Eugene
Rumba
Miami Red Rose Magic
Saunter
Celebration Cherry Tree
Swing
Linden Sindy Hamilton
Stroll
Alpine Calypso

 Updated 08/01/2017



Otorohanga Family Dance
St Bride’s Church Hall
Haerehuka Street
Otorohanga
EVERY MONDAY
LEARNERS NIGHT
March to November
7.30pm - 9.30pm

St Bride’s Church Hall
Haerehuka Street
Otorohanga
EVERY TUESDAY CLUB NIGHT
7.30pm - 9.30pm

Please Note: Last Monday of the month now at St Brides Hall Combined with Monday & Tuesday Dancers

St Bride’s Church Hall
Haerehuka Street
Otorohanga
SECOND SATURDAY MONTHLY
March to December
7.30pm - 11.00pm

Birthday Dance 9th  September
St Brides Church Hall
7.30pm


Christmas Dance December 9th
St Brides Church Hall

New Years Eve Dance
31st  December

Contact: Alan & Nita Stock
Phone: 07 873 8679
alanitastock@clear.net.nz


Regular Dances
Waltz
Silver Wedding Saga Catherine
White City
Quickstep
Elizabeth
Foxtrot
Melody Whispering
Blues
Balmoral Georgella
Cha Cha
Sally Ann Jacqueline
Rumba
Royale Sirocco
Saunter
Cherry Tree Edinburgh
Swing
Sindy Linden Chicago
Salsa
Sweet Bay
Stroll
Alpine

Updated 08/01/2017


Te Awamutu Good Companions Inc.
Bible Chapel Hall
Chapel Drive Te Awamutu
FIRST SATURDAY MONTHLY
8.00pm - 12.00pm

Contact: Colin McKenzie
Phone: 07 871 1979
cjmck@actrix.co.nz


Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine White City Sweetheart Pride of Erin
Silver Wedding Oslo
Foxtrot
White Rose Whispering
Blues
Balmoral
Tango
Hesitation Square
Rumba
Rosalie Royale
Salsa
Sweet Bay
Stroll
Alpine
Miscellaneous
Festival Glide Gypsy Tap Caribbean Calypso
Fiona Polka Maxina

Updated 08/01/2017


Te Awamutu Sequence Dancers
Te Rahu Hall
Ohaupo Road
5kms north of Te Awamutu
EVERY FRIDAY
March to November 25th
7.30pm - 10.00pm

No Dance Good Friday

Contact: Alan Stock
Phone: 07 873 8679
alanitastock@clear.net.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz

Catherine Saga White City
Quickstep
Cameron Village
Blues
Birmingham Brandy
Cha Cha
Jacqueline Mardigra
Tango
Albany Eugene Lola
Rumba
Red Rose Queen Heart
Saunter
Feline Holiday Celibration
Swing
Chicago Linden Sindy
Stroll
Alpine Calypso

Updated 08/01/2017


Waikato Good Companions Social Club Inc.
Aberdeen School Hall
Aberdeen Drive
Dinsdale
Hamilton
FOURTH SATURDAY MONTHLY
January to December
7.30pm - 11.30pm

January to December
Live Band, Good Supper

Contact: Janet Greenwood
Phone: 07 855 6189
jgreenwood@xnet.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Friendly Silver Wedding Veleta
White City
Foxtrot
White Rose Whispering
Blues
Balmoral
Cha Cha
Sally Ann Jacqueline
Tango
Hesitation Square
Rumba
Royale Rosalie
Swing
Sindy Chicago
Salsa
Sweet Bay
Stroll
Alpine
Miscellaneous
Festival Glide Fiona Polka Gypsy Tap
Canadian Three Step Jazz Twinkle Maxina Roll Waltz
Military Two Step Neon Moon

Updated 08/01/2017


South Waikato Good Companions Inc.
Cambridge Senior Citizens Hall
Millicich Street
Cambridge

THIRD SATURDAY MONTHLY
7.30pm - 11.30pm

Contact: Faye Baker
Phone: 07 883 1793
skier72@bookingsnz.com


Regular Dances
Waltz
Silver Wedding Catherine
White City Pride of Erin Valeta
Quickstep
Elizabeth
Foxtrot
Whispering White Rose
Blues
Balmoral Georgella
Cha Cha
Sally Ann Jacqueline
Rumba
Rosalie Royale
Swing
Sindy Chicago
Salsa
Sweet Bay
Stroll
Alpine
Freestyle
Foxtrot Quickstep
Miscellaneous
Jazz Twinkle Gypsy Tap
Maxina Festival Glide

08/01/2017

 



 


Copyright© 2010 New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory. All Rights Reserved.
2010 Design copyright© WebBuilder Ltd