New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
REGIONAL DIRECTORY
    Northland
    Auckland
    Waikato
    Bay of Plenty
    Gisborne
    Hawkes Bay
    Taranaki
    Manawatu-Wanganui
    Wellington
    Nelson
    Marlborough
    West Coast
    Canterbury
    Otago
    Southland

WAIKATO 2020


Dancing in Thames
St James Church Hall
Pahau Street
Thames

Every Thursday
7.00pm - 9.30pm
Tuition 7.00pm - 7.30pm

Contact: Mac & Heather Waugh
Phone: 07 8677747
or
0272717391

macandheather@gmail.com

Regular Dances
Waltz

Catherine Silver Emmerdale
Anna Lisa
Foxtrot
Melody
Whispering
Blues
Georgella
Cha Cha
Jacqueline
Tango
Square Talia
Rumba
One Rosalie Sirocco
Swing
Chicago Glen Garry Variety
Jive
Jim Jam
Mambo
Magic
Stroll
Aroha
Miscellaneous
Festival Glide

plus all the Mountain Dances
and
many more

02/01/2020


Chateau Dance Holiday

Monday 11th May 2020 to Thursday 14th May 2020

Enjoy our 17th year of  Dance Holidays in the unique comfort & luxury of the Grand Chateau


Includes

3 nights’ accommodation on share twin basis in premium rooms
        
3 full breakfasts, 2 buffet lunches, 3 full dinners
Dance tuition and Santa gifts
Welcome pack on arrival
   
Day One

Make your own way to the hotel; check in after 2pm.
Evening dinner followed by a Welcome Dance

Day Two

10:00am to 11:30am: Dance tuition
12 noon lunch is served
Free Afternoon for sightseeing or walking
6.00 pm Celebration dinner followed by Gala Evening Dance

Day Three
 
Free Day to try the Sky Waka Gondola to the top of the mountain
or try some of the walking tracks near the Chateau
Evening dinner followed by your farewell

Cost 

$685.00 per person on a share twin basis (GST incl)
Single supplement available
 
Deposit of $50 per person payable on registration
 
Enquiries & reservations to Deirdre 
Phone: 09 434 7408  or  
djarvis@kinect.co.nz


NZ Dance Holidays Are Kindly Supported By ASB Bank

All Rights Reserved

02/01/2020


Dancing in Tokoroa
Your Hosts Ron & Christine Sowden

Amisfield Primary School Hall
Moffat Road
Tokoroa

EVERY FRIDAY
7.00pm - 9.00pm

Contact: Ron & Christine Snowden

Phone: 07 8864317
ronchris.s@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Magnolia Catherine Barwick White City
Quickstep
Mayfair Plaza Breken
Foxtrot
Charmaine Whispering Bermuda
Blues
Balmoral Georgella Birmingham
Cha Cha
Jacqueline Juanita Sally Ann
Tango
Square Tina Hesitation
Rumba
Robinia Bianco Sirocco Beguine
Saunter
Cherry Tree Edinburgh Red Rose Feline
Salsa
Sweet Bay
Stroll Calypso
Miscellaneous
Huckle Buck

02/012020


 
Otorohanga Family
Dance
St Bride’s Church Hall
Haerehuka Street
Otorohanga

EVERY MONDAY LEARNERS NIGHT
March to end of November
7.30pm - 9.30pm

St Bride’s Church Hall
Haerehuka Street Otorohanga
EVERY TUESDAY CLUB NIGHT
7.30pm - 9.30pm

Please Note: Last Monday of the
month now in St Brides Hall Combined
with Monday & Tuesday Dancers

St Bride’s Church Hall
Haerehuka Street Otorohanga
SECOND SATURDAY MONTHLY
March to December
7.30pm - 11.00pm

Birthday Dance, St Brides Church Hall
18th September 7.30pm
Christmas Dance St Brides Church
Hall December 18th
New Years Eve 31st December

Contact: Alan & Juanita Stock
Phone: 07 873 8679
alanitastock@gmail.com

Regular Dances
Waltz
Silver Wedding Saga Catherine
White City
Quickstep
Elizabeth
Foxtrot
Melody Whispering
Blues
Balmoral Georgella
Cha Cha
Sally Ann
Jacqueline
Rumba
Royale Sirocco
Saunter
Cherry Tree Edinburgh
Swing
Sindy Linden Chicago
Salsa
Sweet Bay
Stroll
Alpine

Updated 02/01/2020


Te Awamutu Good Companions Inc.
Bible Chapel Hall
Chapel Drive
Te Awamutu

FIRST SATURDAY MONTHLY

No Dance January

7.30pm -11.00pm

Contact: Colin McKenzie

Phone: 07 871 1979
cjmck@actrix.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine White City
Sweetheart Pride of Erin Silver Wedding
Foxtrot
White Rose Whispering
Blues
Balmoral
Tango
Hesitation Square
Rumba
Rosalie Royale
Salsa
Sweet Bay
Stroll
Alpine
Miscellaneous
Festival Glide Gypsy Tap Caribbean
Calypso Fiona Polka Maxina

Updated 02/01/2020


Te Awamutu Sequence Dancers
Te Rahu Hall
Ohaupo Road
(5kms north of Te Awamutu)
EVERY FRIDAY
March to November 20th
7.30pm - 10.00pm

No Dance Good Friday

Contact: Alan & Juanita Stock

Phone: 07 873 8679
alanitastock@gmail.com

Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine Saga White City
Quickstep
Cameron Village
Blues
Birmingham Brandy
Cha Cha
Jacqueline Mardigra
Tango
Albany Eugene Lola
Rumba
Red Rose Queen Heart
Saunter
Feline Holiday Celibration
Swing
Chicago Linden Sindy
Stroll
Alpine Calypso

Updated 02/01/2020


Waikato Good Companions Social Club Inc.
Aberdeen School Hall
Aberdeen Drive
Dinsdale
Hamilton
FOURTH SATURDAY MONTHLY
January to December
7.30pm - 11.30pm

January to December
Live Band, Good Supper

Contact: John & Janet Greenwood

Phone: 07 855 6189
jcandjmgreenwood@gmail.com

Regular Dances
Waltz
Friendly Silver Wedding
Veleta White City Catherine Killarney
Pride of Erin
Foxtrot
White Rose
Whispering Merrilyn Charmaine
Blues
Balmoral
Georgella
Cha Cha
Sally Ann Jacqueline
Tango
Hesitation Square
Rumba
Royale Rosalie
Swing
Chicago
Linden Sindy
Jive
Valentino
Salsa
Sweet Bay
Stroll
Alpine
Miscellaneous
Festival Glide Fiona
Polka Gypsy Tap Canadian Three
Step Jazz Twinkle Maxina Military
Two Step

Updated 02/01/2020


South Waikato Good Companions
Cambrige Senior Citizens Hall
Millicich Street
Cambridge

THIRD SATURDAY MONTHLY
7.30pm - 11.00pm

Contact: Pat Leyland
Phone: 027 853 5900
pat.leyland@outlook.com

Regular Dances
Waltz
Silver Wedding Catherine White City Pride of Erin Veleta
Quickstep
Elizabeth
Foxtrot
White Rose Whispering
Blues
Balmoral Georgella
Cha Cha
Sally Ann Jacqueline
Rumba
Rosalie Royale
Swing
Sindy Chicago
Salsa
Sweet Bay
Stroll
Alpine
Freestyle
Foxtrot Quickstep
Miscellaneous
Jazz Twinkle
Gypsy Tap Maxina Festival Glide

08/01/2020

 



 


Copyright© 2010 New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory. All Rights Reserved.
2010 Design copyright© WebBuilder Ltd