New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
REGIONAL DIRECTORY
    Northland
    Auckland
    Waikato
    Bay of Plenty
    Gisborne
    Hawkes Bay
    Taranaki
    Manawatu-Wanganui
    Wellington
    Nelson
    Marlborough
    West Coast
    Canterbury
    Otago
    Southland

OTAGO 2017


Balmoral Dance Club

Balclutha Scout & Guide Hall
Glasgow Street
Balclutha
EVERY FRIDAY
January 13th  to December 15th

7.30pm - 9.30pm Summer

7.00pm - 9.00pm Winter

Charity Tea Dance
Third
Sunday in January Yearly

Contact: Val Hayes
Phone: 03 34182787
valhayes@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine Magnolia Anna Lisa Silver Wedding
Killarney Barwick White City
Quickstep
Mayfair Helena
Foxtrot
Maria Merrilyn Carousel Bermuda
Blues
Balmoral Cheney
Cha Cha
Jacqueline
Tango
Royal Empress Tayside Tourmaline Fascination
Saunter
Serene
Swing
Sindy Portland Madison Variety
Jive
Valentino
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim
Bossa Nova
Balentine
Miscellaneous
Festival Glide Fiona's Polka

Updated 08/01/2017


Dance-In-Time Club
Church Of The Holy Cross Hall
Cnr Ajax & Richardson Streets
South Dunedin
EVERY FIRST, SECOND & FOURTH WEDNESDAY
January 25th  to December 6th 
7.00pm - 9.00pm

Christmas Party End of Year Dance
6th December
Church of The Holy Cross Hall
7.00pm - 10.00pm
No Charge
Please bring a plate
All dances to Christmas Carols
All welcome

Contact: Dorothy Cresswell
Phone: 03 456 2328
0212131807
dancers@callsouth.net.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
White City Barwick Anna Lisa
Bluebird Westlyn
Blues
Crystal Bedworth Mississippi Hatty Boo
Cha Cha
Whiskey Sally Ann
Tango
44 Tourmaline Tiger Eye
Rumba
Queen of Hearts Star Ruby Rhinestone
Saunter
Sixties Shiraz Tiffany
Swing
Portland Skye Linden
Mambo
Marina
Bossa Nova
Balentine

Updated 08/01/2017


 

Oamaru Social Sequence Dance Weekend

March 9th  to 12th

Thursday March 9th
Oamaru Club Night
7.30pm - 9.30pm
$3 plus supper plate
Hosted by Oamaru Dance Club

Friday March 10th
Social Dance
7.30pm - 10.00pm
$4 plus supper plate
Hosted by Oamaru Dance Club

Saturday March 11th
Social Dance
7.30pm - 11.00pm
Please bring a plate for supper
Hosted by the Dance-In-Time Club

Sunday March 12th
Social Dance
10.30am - 3.00pm
Please bring picnic lunch, plates & cutlery
Biscuits provided for afternoon tea
Hosted by the Dance-In-Time Club

$12 person for Saturday & Sunday Tea coffee & cordial provided

For further information contact:
Dorothy Cresswell (Dunedin)
Phone: 03 456 2328
dancers@callsouth.net.nz

Brian Greaney (Oamaru)
Phone: 03 437 0192
 
Keith Plunket (Oamaru)
Phone: 03 437 0340
keoplun@gmail.com

Updated 08/01/2017


Heritage Dance
Masonic Centre
10 Wansbeck Street, Oamaru
SECOND FRIDAY MONTHLY
February 10th  to June 9th
7.00pm - 9.00pm

Masonic Centre
10 Wansbeck Street, Oamaru
EVERY FRIDAY
September 8th  to November 10th
7.00pm - 9.00pm
Beginners Welcome
$3.00 per person

24th  June Mid Winter Ball
"An Enchanted Evening"
Masonic Centre
10 Wansbeck Street, Oamaru
8.00pm to late
Cost TBC

30th September Tea Dance
Masonic Centre
10 Wansbeck Street, Oamaru
$5.00 and a small plate for supper

8th December Christmas Dance Masonic Centre
10 Wansbeck Street, Oamaru
7.00pm to late
$3.00 and a small plate for supper

31st December
Hogmanay Dance &
Social Gathering
Masonic Centre
10 Wansbeck Street, Oamaru
9.00pm to late
Gold coin donation, raffles and a small plate for supper

Part of the Oamaru Victorian Heritage Celebrations
Heritage Ball 17th November
Tea Dance 19th  November

Check www.vhc.co.nz for more details

Contact: Jen & Jim Howden
Phone: 03 434 2558 or
0274 242 664
heritagedanceoamaru@gmail.com

Our Dances are a mixture of Classical Sequence, New Vogue and Modern Sequence
Requests are acommodated whenever possible

Updated 08/01/2017


North Otago Scottish Society Old Time & Sequence Dance Club
Scottish Hall
Tyne Street
Oamaru
EVERY THURSDAY
February 2nd  to December 7th
7.30pm - 9.30pm

Scottish Society Ball 29th July

Contact: Keith Plunket
Phone: 03 437 0340
kedoplun@gmail.com
or
Brian Greaney
Phone: 03 437 0192

Regular Dances
Waltz

Anna Lisa Catherine Emmerdale
Killarney Magnolia Spanish Barwicks White City
Quickstep
Helena Mayfair
Foxtrot
Broadway Idaho Bermuda Doreen Melody Carousel
Blues
Balmoral Bambi Bedworth
Cheney Georgella
Tango
Gypsy Serida Empress Tayside
Swing
Skye Spindle Linden Sindy Portland Variety
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim Calypso

Updated 08/01/2017


Scottish Society of Dunedin

  Fairfield Community Hall
Fairplay Street
Fairfield
Dunedin
THIRD SATURDAY MONTHLY
8.00pm - 11.00pm

Annual Ball 19th  August
Contact: Diane White
Phone: 03 418 1243 

Regular Dances
Waltz

Catherine Killarne
Magnolia Anna Lisa White City
Quickstep
Helena Mayfair
Foxtrot
Maria Melody Merrilyn Doreen
Broadway Bermuda
Blues
Balmoral Cheney Bedworth
Cha Cha
Jacqueline Sally Ann
Tango
Fascination Royal Empress Tourmaline
Saunter
Tiffany
Swing
Sindy Cypress Variety Spindle
Jive
Valentino
Stroll
Alpine

Updated 08/01/2017  


South Dunedin Dance Club
South Dunedin Community Hall
255 King Edward Street
South Dunedin
EVERY THURSDAY
Mid January to Mid-December
7.30pm - 9.30pm
South Dunedin Community Hall
255 King Edward Street
South Dunedin
EVERY FIRST SATURDAY OF THE MONTH
February to Mid-December
8.00pm - 11.30pm
New Years Eve Dance
8.00pm - Midnight
Annual Spring Ball First Saturday in September

All Club Dances are Public Dances with programmes being a mixture of Old Time, Modern and Sequence Dances
Members and Visitors can request particular Dances
Supper is served at Saturday Dances

Contact
Maureen Carruth
Phone: 03 476 7361
m.carruth@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Anna Lisa White City Magnolia
Killarney Barwick Catherine
Foxtrot
Maria Broadway Doreen Bermuda
Blues
Balmoral
Cha Cha
Jacqueline
Rumba
One
Saunter
Tiffany
Swing
Swinburne
Cypress Spindle Variety
Jive
Valentino
Stroll
Blenheim
Miscellaneous
Maxina Gypsy Tap and many more Waltz
Tango Foxtrot Swing Quickstep Jive Schottische Jazz Blues
Salsa Saunter Rumba & Stroll

Updated 08/01/2017


Taieri Scottish Society
Methodist Hall
Wickcliffe Street
Mosgiel
SECOND & FOURTH SUNDAYS MONTHLY CLUB NIGHT
22nd  January to 10th  December
Summer 7.00pm - 9.00pm
Winter 6.30pm - 8.30pm

Second Saturday Monthly Dance Night

February to May
8.00pm - 11.00pm
June to September
2.00pm - 5.00pm
October to December
8.00pm - 11.00pm

Contact: Frank Brown
Phone: 03 453 6689
fwbrown@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine Destiny Killarney
Lilac White City Anna Lisa Barwick
Quickstep
Mayfair
Foxtrot
Broadway Melody Merrilyn
Blues
Cheney Blues Balmoral
Tango
Fascination  Royal Empress
Swing
Sindy
Miscellaneous
Festival Glide Fionas Polka Gypsy Tap Jazz Twinkle Maxina


Updated 08/01/2017



Copyright© 2010 New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory. All Rights Reserved.
2010 Design copyright© WebBuilder Ltd