New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
REGIONAL DIRECTORY
    Northland
    Auckland
    Waikato
    Bay of Plenty
    Gisborne
    Hawkes Bay
    Taranaki
    Manawatu-Wanganui
    Wellington
    Nelson
    Marlborough
    West Coast
    Canterbury
    Otago
    Southland

OTAGO 2018


Balmoral Dance Club
Balclutha Scout & Guide Hall
Glasgow Street
Balclutha
EVERY FRIDAY
January 12th  to December 14th

7.30pm - 9.30pm Summer

7.00pm - 9.00pm Winter

Charity Tea Dance Third Sunday in January Yearly

Contact: Val Hayes
Phone: 03 418 2787
valhayes@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine Magnolia Anna Lisa Silver Wedding
Killarney Barwick White City
Quickstep
Mayfair Helena
Foxtrot
Maria Merrilyn Carousel Bermuda
Blues
Balmoral Cheney Hatty Boo
Cha Cha
Jacqueline
Tango
Royal Empress Tayside Tourmaline Fascination
Saunter
Serene
Swing
Sindy Portland Madison Variety
Jive
Valentino
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim
Miscellaneous
Festival Glide Fiona's Polka

Updated 12/01/2018


Dance-In-Time Club
Church Of The Holy Cross Hall
Cnr Ajax & Richardson Streets
South Dunedin

EVERY FIRST, SECOND & FOURTH WEDNESDAY

January 24th  to December 12th
7.00pm - 9.00pm

Oamaru Social Sequence Dance Weekend March 9th - 11th Friday
See page 40 for further information

Contact: Dorothy Cresswell
Phone: 03 456 2328
0212131807
dancers@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
White City Barwick Anna Lisa Bluebird Westlyn
Blues
Crystal Bedworth Mississippi Hatty Boo
Cha Cha
Whiskey Sally Ann
Tango
Teesdale Tiger Eye
Rumba
Queen of Hearts Rhinestone Star Ruby Emerald
Samba
Marina
Saunter
Sixties Shiraz Tiffany Sambleside
Swing
Portland Skye Linden
Mambo
Marina

Updated 12/01/2018


 

Oamaru Social Sequence Dance Weekend

March 9th  - 11th  Friday

March 9th 7.30pm - 11.00pm $4.00 plus a supper plate

Saturday 10th
7.30pm - 11.00pm
$10 plus supper plate

Sunday 11th  March
10.30am  -3.00pm
 
Please bring a picnic lunch plates & cutlery
Biscuits provided for afternoon tea
 
Contact Brian Greaney 03 437 0192 or

Keith Plunket 03 437 1895
kedoplun@gmail.com

Updated 12/01/2018


Heritage Dance
Masonic Centre
10 Wansbeck Street
Oamaru
SECOND & FOURTH FRIDAY MONTHLY
February 9th to June 22nd
7.00pm - 9.00pm
$3.00 per person
EVERY FRIDAY
September 21st  to November 9th
(Except 5th Oct)
7.00pm - 9.00pm
Beginners Welcome
$3.00 per person

30th  June Mid Winter Ball
"The Oscars"
Masonic Centre
8.00pm till late Cost TBC
29th  April Tea Dance
(Kiwiana theme)
30th  September Tea Dance
(Cartoon Character theme)
Masonic Centre
10 Wansbeck Street, Oamaru
4.00pm - 8.00pm $5.00 and a small plate for tea

7th December Christmas Dance Masonic Centre 7.00pm to 9.00pm
followed by Carols by Lamplight
Venue TBC
$3.00 and a small plate for supper

Contact: Jen & Jim Howden
Phone: 03 434 2558
0274 242 664
heritagedanceoamaru@gmail.com

Our Dances are a mixture of Classical Sequence, New Vogue and Modern Sequence
Requests are acommodated whenever possible

Updated 12/01/2018


MODD Consortium
Milton Oamaru Dunedin Dancers
Fairfield Community Hall
Fairplay Street
Fairfield
Dunedin

EVERY FOURTH SATURDAY
February to November
7.00pm - 8.00pm Workshop

Learn new dances, practice older dances, and try well known dances to new music.

8.00pm - 11.00pm

Last Hour will be requests

Dances are mainly Social Sequence with New Vogue

Contact: Jim Howden
Phone: 03 434 2558
027 699 5881
moddconsortium@gmail.com


 

North Otago Scottish Society
Old Time & Sequence Dance Club
Scottish Hall
Tyne Street
Oamaru
EVERY THURSDAY
February 8th  to December 6th
7.30pm - 9.30pm

No Dance Thursday 3rd March


Scottish Society Ball 21st  July

Contact: Keith Plunket
Phone: 03 437 1895
kedoplun@gmail.com

Or

Brian Greaney
Phone: 03 437 0192

Regular Dances
Waltz
Anna Lisa Catherine Emmerdale Killarney
Magnolia Spanish Barwicks White City
Quickstep
Helena
Mayfair
Foxtrot
Broadway Idaho Bermuda
Doreen Melodyn Carousel
Blues
Balmoral Bambi Bedworth Cheney Georgella
Tango
Gypsy Serida Empress Tayside
Swing
Skye Spindle Linden
Sindy
Portland Variety
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim Calypso


Updated 12/01/2018


Scottish Society of Dunedin
Fairfield Community Hall
Fairplay Street
Fairfield
Dunedin
THIRD SATURDAY MONTHLY
8.00pm - 11.00pm

Annual Ball 18th  August

Contact: Diane White
Phone: 03 418 1243
kmdm.white@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Catherine Killarney Magnolia
Anna Lisa White City Barwicks
Quickstep
Helena Mayfair
Foxtrot
Maria Melody Merrilyn Doreen
Broadway Bermuda White Rose
Blues
Balmoral Cheney Bedworth Bambi Hatty Boo
Cha Cha
Jacqueline Sally Ann
Tango
Fascination Royal Empress Tourmaline Tayside
Saunter
Tiffany Moonlight
Swing
Sindy Cypress Variety Spindle Portland
Jive
Valentino
Mambo
Marina
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim
Miscellaneous
Destiny Maxina Harry Lime
Pride of Erin Veleta
& many more

Updated 12/01/2018


South Dunedin Dance Club
South Dunedin Community Hall
255 King Edward Street
South Dunedin
EVERY THURSDAY
Mid January to Mid-December
7.30pm - 9.30pm
Practice Session 6.00pm- 7.00pm
South Dunedin Community Hall
255 King Edward Street
South Dunedin
EVERY FIRST SATURDAY OF THE MONTH
February to Mid-December
8.00pm - 11.30pm
New Years Eve Dance 8.00pm - Midnight
Annual Spring Ball First Saturday in September

All Club Dances are Public Dances with programmes being a mixture of Old Time
Modern and Sequence Dances
Members and Visitors can request particular Dances
Supper is served at Saturday Dances

Contact: Maureen Carruth
Phone: 03 476 7361
m.carruth@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Anna Lisa White City Magnolia Killarney Barwick Catherine
Foxtrot
Maria Broadway Doreen Bermuda
Blues
Hatty Boo Bambi
Cha Cha
Jacqueline
Rumba
One
Saunter
Tiffany
Swing
Swinburne Cypress Spindle Variety
Jive
Valentino
Stroll
Blenheim
Miscellaneous
Maxina Gypsy Tap and many more Waltz Tango Foxtrot Swing Quickstep Jive
Schottische Jazz Blues Salsa Saunter Rumba & Stroll

Updated 12/01/2018


Taieri Scottish Society
Methodist Hall
Wickcliffe Street
Mosgiel

SECOND & FOURTH SUNDAYS MONTHLY CLUB NIGHT
28th  January to 9th  December
3.00pm - 5.00pm

Second Saturday Monthly Dance Night

February to May
 8.00pm - 11.00pm

June to September
2.00pm - 5.00pm

October to December
8.00pm - 11.00pm
 
Contact: Frank Brown

Phone: 03 453 6689
fwbrown@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz

Catherine Destiny Killarney Lilac
White City Anna Lisa Barwick
Quickstep
Mayfair
Foxtrot
Broadway Melody Merrilyn
Blues
Cheney Balmoral
Tango
Fascination
Royal Empress
Swing
Sindy
Miscellaneous
Festival Glide Fionas Polka Gypsy Tap Jazz Twinkle Maxina

Updated 12/01/2018



Copyright© 2010 New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory. All Rights Reserved.
2010 Design copyright© WebBuilder Ltd