New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory
REGIONAL DIRECTORY
    Northland
    Auckland
    Waikato
    Bay of Plenty
    Gisborne
    Hawkes Bay
    Taranaki
    Manawatu-Wanganui
    Wellington
    Nelson
    Marlborough
    West Coast
    Canterbury
    Otago
    Southland

CANTERBURY 2019


Avon Sequence Dancers
Hei Hei Community Centre
12 Wycola Avenue
 Hei Hei
Christchurch
(parking alongside the hall)

EVERY THURSDAY
31st January to December 5th
7.00pm - 9.30pm  with tuition & revision as requested

Everyone Welcome

Contact: Rae Weir
Phone: 03 960 6818 or
027 2815440
raeweirdance@gmail.com

Regular Dances
Waltz
Alpha Anna Lisa NV Modern
Bluebird Eden Engagement Emmerdale Grasmere Killarney
Magnolia Marie Twilight Turner Westlynn Woodside
Foxtrot
Bermuda Carousel Charmaine Doreen Maple
White Rose Melody Merrilyn
Blues
Bamboo Barclay Balmoral
Bedworth Cheney Crystal Mississippi Black Country
Tango
Blue Haven Serida Tayside 44 Tiger Eye Tourmaline
Rumba
Loui-Ann Queen of Hearts Rhinestone Star Ruby Emerald Robinia Dubai
Saunter
Ambleside Cherry Tree Together Red Rose Shiraz
Swing
Madison Portland 42nd Street Linden Ryan Sindy Skye Spindle Variety
Stroll
Blenheim Alpine
Bossa Nova
Balentine

Updated 13/01/2019


Begin With Bill
The Village Presbyterian Church
Frank Street
Papanui
Christchurch

SECOND & FOURTH SUNDAY MONTHLY
Commencing 24th February
1.45pm
.
Cost: $5.00 afternoon tea included

Dance Programme contains Sequence
& Old Time with at least
Four progressive dances

Teaching includes more advanced
dances

Contact: Bill Worley
Phone: 03 3485 347
billgal37@outlook.com

Regular Dances
Waltz
Spanish Catherine Destiny Friendly
Foxtrot
On Leave
Blues
Bambi
Tango
Square
Swing
Glengarry Variety
Jive
Valentino
Stroll
Alpine
Miscellaneous
Carribean Calypso

Updated 12/01/2018

 


Garden City Sequence Dancers
Prebbleton Hall
617 Springs Road
Prebbleton

EVERY FIFTH SATURDAY MONTHLY
March 30th
June 29th
August 31st
November 30th

7.30pm - 10.30pm

$5.00 per person Supper provided.

Contact: Kevin & Pam Harding

Phone: 03 349 6516
027 417 8079
kpnaturally@snap.net.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz

Emmerdale Magnolia Catherine
Quickstep
Mayfair Helena
Foxtrot
Melody Carousel Bermuda
Blues
Balmoral Cheney
Cha Cha
Sally Ann Jacqueline
Tango
Blue Haven Serida 44 Tayside Tiger Eye Tourmaline Tea Time
Rumba
Loui-Ann One Emerald
Saunter
Cherry Tree Ambleside Anniversary
Swing
Ryans Linden Sindy
Mambo
Magic

Updated 12/01/2018


Garden City Sequence

Hanmer Dance Weekend

Hanmer Weekend
Hanmer Springs Memorial Hall Cnr
Cheltenham & Amuri Avenues
Hanmer Springs

February Friday 22nd &
Saturday 23rd
7.30pm - 10.30pm $5.00 p/p
plus a plate for both nights please

Sunday 24th February
Midday - 3.00pm
B.Y.O Lunch in Hall

Contact: Kevin & Pam Harding
Phone: 03 349 6516
027 417 8079

kpnaturally@snap.net.nz

Updated 13/01/2019


Garden City Sequence

Christchurch Labour
Weekend
Workshop

25th to 25 October

Templeton
Community Centre
Kirk Road
Templeton

Run by Garden City Sequence
Dancers

Saturday 26th October
7.30pm - 11.00pm

Sunday 27th October
1.30pm - 7.00pm

We will be running a separate dance

Friday 25th October

Prebbleton Hall

617 Springs Road Prebbleton

7.30pm - 10.30pm

$5.00 pp - supper provided

Contact: Kevin & Pam Harding
Phone: 03 349 6516
027 417 8079

kpnaturally@snap.net.nz

Updated 17/01/2019


Good Companions Social Club
Riccarton Primary School
1 English Street 
Sockburn
 (off Main South Road)
Christchurch

EVERY TUESDAY
7.15pm - 10.15pm

Contact: Lois Gemmell
Phone: 03 384 8655

Regular Dances
Waltz
Alpha Emmerdale Magnolia
Spanish Tracey Leigh Anna Lisa
Quickstep
Mayfair Montague Helena
Foxtrot
Melody Whispering White Rose Bermuda
Blues
Beverlina Cheney Dynasty Balmoral
Saunter
Cherry Tree Sway Silver
Stroll
Blenheim Alpine
Miscellaneous
Jazz Twinkle

Updated 13/1/2019


Kathleen's Dance
Small Bore Rifle Club,
Waterloo Road,
Hornby
Christchurch

FIRST & SECOND SATURDAY
MONTHLY
7.30pm - 10.30pm

Small Bore Rifle Club
Waterloo Road,
Hornby
Christchurch

WEDNESDAY BEGINNERS CLASS
7.00pm - 9.30pm

Bishopdale Community Centre
Farrington Avenue
Christchurch

FOURTH SATURDAY MONTHLY
7.30pm - 10.00pm

Contact: Kathleen Morris
Phone: 03 349 6929
kathleen.morris010@gmail.com

Regular Dances
Waltz
Alpha Catherine Anna Lisa
West Lynn Barwick Swing Spanish
Twilight White City
Quickstep
Helena Mayfair
Foxtrot
Merrilyn White Rose Melody
Charmaine
Blues
Black Country
Belconnen Mississppi Cheney
Balmoral
Tango
Tayside Tiger Eye
Serida White Rose
Rumba
One Emerald Queen of Hearts Loui Ann
Saunter
Red Rose Together
Anniversary Edinburgh
Stroll
Blenheim

Updated 13/01/2019


Rangitata Dance Group
Rangitata War Memorial Hall
State Highway 1
Rangitata

EVERY TUESDAY
From 5th  March to 3rd  December
7.30pm - 9.30pm

Contact: Merle Banks
Phone: 03 684 8776

Regular Dances
Waltz

Dorothea Sweet Heart Silver Wedding Emmerdale
Anna Lisa Lomond Catherine
Quickstep
Montague Mayfair Helena
Foxtrot
Bermuda Broadway Melody Idaho
On Leave White Rose Carousel
Blues
Glenleg Balmoral Bamboo Cheney Bambi
Tango
Royal Empress Gypsy Serida Square
Saunter
Serene Moonlight Together Red Rose
Stroll
Alpine Blenheim
Miscellaneous
Gypsy Tap Fiona's Polka Maxina Jazz Twinkle

Updated 13/01/2019

 


Glenys' Dance
Allenton Scout Den
Melrose Road
Ashburton

THURSDAY
From 17th January to
12th December
7.30pm - 9.30pm

Please contact to confirm as venue
may sometimes change

Saturday Dance 7.30pm
16th Feb 20th April 3rd Aug 14th Sept 9th Nov
Final Night Friday 13th December

Glenys & Elisabeth
Saturday 11th May 7.30pm
Timaru South School
Queen Street
Timaru

Glenys & Elisabeth
Saturday 7th September 7.30pm
Timaru South School
Queen Street
Timaru

Contact: Glenys Donnelly
Phone: 03 3070584
027 6778613
gdonnelly@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Emmerdale Anna Lisa
Sweetheart Marie Catherine White
City Barwicks NV Waltz
Quickstep
Mayfair
Foxtrot
Merrilyn
White Rose Carousel Bermuda
Blues
Cheney Balmoral Bambi
Bedworth Black Country HattyBoo
Cha Cha
Jacqueline
Tango
Serida Tea Time
Saunter
Red Rose Feline Serene
Swing
Spindle Variety
Stroll
Alpine
Miscellaneous
Stanthorpe
Schottishe Fiona Polka Festival
Glide

Pipe Band Hall
Cnr Creek Road & Queen’s Drive
Ashburton
WEDNESDAY
From 6th February to 11th December
7.00pm - 9.00pm

Please contact to confirm as venue
may sometimes change

Saturday Dance 7.30pm 16th Feb
20th April 3rd Aug 14th Sept 9th Nov

Final Night Friday 13th December
Glenys & Elisabeth
Saturday 11th May 7.30pm

Timaru South School
Queen Street
Timaru

Glenys & Elisabeth
Saturday 7th September 7.30pm
Timaru South School
Queen Street
Timaru

Contact: Glenys Donnelly
Phone: 03 3070584
027 6778613
gdonnelly@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
Anna Lisa Alpha Bluebird
Westlynn Marie Barwicks NV
Foxtrot
Doreen Blues Bedworth Black
Country Crystal Hattyboo Mississippi
Cha Cha
Sally Ann
Tango
Tayside
Teesdale Tiger Eye Tourmaline Serida
Rumba
Queen of Hearts Rhinestone
Dubai Star Ruby
Samba
Marina
Saunter
Shiraz Feline Sixty Sunrise
Swing
Skye Spindle Variety Gypsy
Jive
Chelsea Valentino
Mambo
Marina
Stroll
Alpine
Bossa Nova
Balentine

Updated 13/01/2019


Queens Birthday
Weekend Workshop

31st May to 2nd June
Caroline Bay Hall

Contact:Pam Robertson
Phone 03 684 9451or
0274 850973
dancr.pr@gmail.com

Updated 13/01/2019


Allcomers Band
Timaru South School Hall
44 Queen Street
Timaru

SATURDAY DANCES
Feb 9th April 13th
June 8th Aug 10th
Oct 12th Dec 7th
7.30pm - 11.00pm
Plate for supper please

SUNDAY DANCES
Various Venues
Jan 13th Orari Hall
Feb 3rd Tinwald Hall
March 3rd Waitohi Hall
April 7th Mayfield Hall
May 5th Orari Hall
June No Dance
July 7th Glenavy Hall
Aug 4th Waitohi Hall
Sept 1st Woodbury Hall
Oct 6th Hinds Hall
Nov 3rd Tinwald Hall
Dec 2nd Venue to be announced
2.30pm - 7.00pm

One Plate for Afternoon Tea & a plate
for Finger Tea
Admission $6.00 per person

Contact: Elisabeth Bisdee
Phone: 03 6155 144
fossils@intdev.co.nz

Updated 13/01/2019


W R Dancers
South School Hall
44 Queen Street
Timaru
EVERY WEDNESDAY
From 6th February (Waitangi Day)
To
November 27th
6.30pm - 9.00pm
Methodist Church Hall
Woodland Road
Timaru

FOURTH SATURDAY MONTHLY
From March 23rd to November 23rd
7.30pm

No Dance in October due to Labour
Weekend
Please ring to confirm as subject to
change

Contact: Pam Robertson
Phone: 03 684 9451
dancr.pr@gmail.com

Regular Dances
Waltz
Beverly Anne Catherine Marie
Barwicks Anna Lisa White City
Emmerdale Magnolia
Quickstep
Suzanne Helena Mayfair
Foxtrot
Doreen Idaho Broadway
Bermuda
Blues
Belconnen Cheney
Georgella Balmoral Hatty Boo
Cha Cha
Sally Ann Jacqueline
Tango
Tayside Tiger Eye Royal
Empress
Rumba
Queen of Hearts
Saunter
Red Rose Feline Tiffany
Alpine Together Swing Portland
Variety Lace Agate
Miscellaneous
Manhattan Gypsy Tap
Pilka Maxina Rumba Stroll

Updated 

13/01/2019


Waimate Dance Group
(We Dance For Fun)
Vintage Car Rooms
Harris Street
Waimate

EVERY MONDAY
14th January - 19th December
7.00pm - 9.30pm
Admission $3.00

Come, bring your shoes
To dance the Blues
And afore you go
We'll do the Tango

It may be false
To omit the Waltz
But to complete the whole
We'll do the Stroll

Progressives are fun
You meet everyone
After Quickstep and Jive
You may need to "take five"

The dances we do
Can be chosen by you
The intention is prime
To Have A Good Time

Keep on Dancing!

A Saturday Night Dance at the
Glenavy Hall has been provisionally
arranged for 14th September

Contact: Brian Smith
Phone: 03 689 8238
brian.s1@xtra.co.nz

Regular Dances
Waltz
White City Sweetheart Anna
Lisa
Quickstep
Mayfair
Foxtrot
Broadway White Rose Harry Lime
Blues
Balmoral Breakaway
Tango
Square Gypsy Royal Empress
Jive
Valentino
Miscellaneous
Gypsy Tap Caribbean
Calypso Veleta Maxina La Rinka St
Bernards Waltx

Updated 13/01/2019


 



 


Copyright© 2010 New Zealand Sequence Dance Directory. All Rights Reserved.
2010 Design copyright© WebBuilder Ltd